London Cremation Services Privacy Policy

We have a professional and legal obligation to keep confidential all personal information we receive from you. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust. For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy. It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust you have placed in us.

What this policy covers

This policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you.

Why we collect personal information

The personal information which we collect is needed to:
Identify the purchasers and beneficiaries of a prearranged funeral service and/or a atneed funeral service, provide our services and comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is indicated by your voluntary provision of this information directly to us for the purpose of a prearranged funeral service and/or a atneed funeral service.

How personal information is used

We do not sell, barter or trade the personal information you have provided to us. We will only share your information with third parties if we are required to by law or you have either expressly (in person and/or in writing) authorized us to or if it is required for the provision to you of a service or product supplied by another business or organization as part of our services to you. To notify you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies.

Safeguards

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you and you may ask that the information be corrected or updated. However, we reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access request. If we are unable to provide you with access to all of the personal information we have about you, then the reasons for the denial of access will be provided to you.

If you wish to ask a question about our collection and use of personal information; access your personal information, withdraw a consent previously provided, or make a complaint, please write to:

London Cremation Services
320 Oxford Street West
London, Ontario
N6H 1S9

Attention: Stephen Michalchuk, Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be reached at:
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

For more information on the Privacy act you may access the government web site at www.privcom.gc.ca